HOME    PHOTOS    FORUM    CALENDAR    RECORDS    HISTORY    TECH & FAQs    VIDEO    CONTACT    LINKS   
SCTA-BNI
• El Mirage
• SpeedWeek
• World Finals
USFRA
• World of Speed
ECTA
DLRA
LTA
Texas Mile
Mojave Mile
Top Speed Shootout
Bonneville Motorcycle Speed Trials
Swedish Landracing
• SpeedWeekend on Ice
El Mirage Ladies
Auxiliary
Utah Motorsports Foundation
200 MPH Club
FIA
FIM
AMA




Credit cards or PayPal
It's easy !

(not tax deductible)

More Info....

Many thanks to you all!



Kudos Laser Web Site

• • •

200 MPH Club Plaques
More Info


Engraving on trophies, mugs, glassware and much more!

Kudos Laser mug

Want to know who's who when you're racing?? Ever forget who you are?

We have the solution.




More.....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 15, 2007 was the third El Mirage meet of the year. There were 113 entries, that resulted in 23 records, 196 vehicle starts. It was reported that it was one of the best courses on the dirt in a very long period of time. And all entrants had a chance for three runs. There was one new candidate for the El Mirage 200 Club, Scott Horner A/BG 1350cc class running 206.7 mph on a 201.1 mph record. Fastest car was Willie Freudiger running 223.588 mph, in the D/FMR class. John Noonan was fast bike of the meet on a turbo Hayabusa running 235.924 mph on a 221.3 mph record in the 1650cc APS-BF class. Read on for the results of meet.

SCTA El Mirage July Results
SCTA-BNI.ORG

Vehicle Engine Body Entry Name Club Driver/Rider Speed Record Pts
1 F GS Barnyard Bearcat SDRC James Knapp 188.215 191.670 196
32 V4F FR Harold Johansen Sidewinders Dick Martin 113.169 120.000 188
36 C FR Al Eshenbaugh Lakers Al Eshenbaugh 175.951 228.951 153
40 F BSTR Glenn Chambers SDRC Glenn Chambers 162.165 174.177 186
49 XO GR The Tones SDRC JD Tone 158.319 157.842 225
50 D FMR Freudiger/Cline Sidewinders William Freudiger 223.588 217.573 231
58 B GALT L&M Racing LSR Larry Teeters 167.106 204.978 163
66 D GR BMR Racing Milers Alan Fogliadini 199.435 201.894 197
69 V4F STR Lattin & Gillette SDRC Billy Lattin 99.671 90.000 234
71 XF BFL Baron / Scaduto Rod Riders Jack Scaduto 115.340 214.616 107
82 B CBGC Snyders Salty Cuda Lakers Phillip Grisotti 183.162 202.618 180
85 C GC Ferguson & Adams Road Runners Amanda Ferguson 181.124 191.961 188
98 G GL Martin / Morgan / Enyart Super Fours Lloyd Stehling 128.870 170.512 151
102 XO PRO Thorton Bates Duncanson Rod Riders Theresa Bates 122.440 134.096 182
112 V4F BSTR So What Speed Shop Milers Irene Hanchard 91.252 95.000 192
117 F GS Tracer Racing Gear Grinders Terry Lucas 96.294 191.670 100
126 E CGALT Cohn & Jucewic Monza Sidewinders Bob Jucewic 178.906 177.898 226
145 XXO GR Wicker - Selway - Farrell Lakers Jerry Wicker 137.504 161.579 170
173 D STR Shane Hill Sidewinders Shane Hill 168.250 184.991 181
200 TO TO Roads End Gang Sp SDRC Dan Hostetter 153.509 -1.000 25
203 H GR Callaway - Burns HiDsrtRcrs Paula Burns 135.414 134.470 225
208 G STR Great Bear Racing Rod Riders David Basham 143.083 146.886 194
218 XO STR Eightinarowracing Sidewinders Jerry Cleland 148.901 155.000 192
220 G PRO Dave Richardson Sidewinders Dave Richardson 129.147 141.824 182
236 C GMS 4 Janey 2 LSR Jim Thomas 165.139 213.909 154
266 A GS Keith Black Gear Grinders Keith Black 164.994 210.000 157
270 XO VGCC Young Brothers Sidewinders Chandler Young 142.628 155.952 182
296 XF PP Ol' Rotten Orange SDRC Jake Doomey 101.943 105.000 194
298 G PS Raver Motorsports / Smith Auto Parts Milers Ron Cochran 197.185 185.737 236
303 XO FALT Finn - Father & Plues Milers Kent Plues 174.602 172.576 227
352 B FMS -359915 SDRC Tom Schmidt 169.619 231.267 146
363 B GC Cook & Cook Lakers Carl Cook 186.328 206.458 180
412 E GL True Radius Bending Special GoldCstRdsts Brad Rochlitzer 189.514 205.886 184
433 C CGALT Bruce W. Broughton HiDsrtRcrs BW Broughton 150.390 200.000 150
493 H GRMR Moreland Noonan Lux SDRC Bob Moreland 168.212 149.627 243
511 D BSTR Vintage Hot Rod LSR Snow Thronsberry 193.575 200.664 192
538 AA FMR Frontuto Bros Milers Mark Johnson 214.731 250.000 171
570 G BGMR Bud Free Gear Grinders Bud Free 107.698 164.526 130
635 A GMR Salty Dogs Racing GoldCstRdsts John Rank 216.798 222.057 195
656 XF VOT Doug Adler Sidewinders Doug Adler 101.160 133.342 151
675 XXO FALT Harris & Wester Road Runners Dale Wester 170.206 169.220 225
686 F GL Nelson and Nelson Super Fours Keith Nelson 195.296 194.066 226
716 A FR Brauer & Sons LSR Mike Brauer 219.661 226.234 194
722 C CGC Ferguson Racing Rod Riders Robert Nakonieczny 130.111 194.271 133
742 C BGMS IKUYA's Z Sidewinders Ikuya Negishi 121.823 240.752 101
749 D GCC Greg Everitt & Crew LSR Greg Everitt 170.524 206.792 164
752 XXF FMR Ferguson & Osborn Rod Riders Monte Osborn 193.238 202.440 190
820 A CGALT Thunder Chicken Sidewinders C E Preimsberg 166.256 210.839 157
832 A GR Eyres Simonis Leas SDRC Eric Eyres 202.818 214.350 189
838 AA STR Edwall and Rector SDRC Terry Coe 171.945 190.154 180
848 XF BSTR Stuhaan / Kranz LSR Richard Stuhaan 149.671 155.000 193
900 XXF VGALT lattin & Gillette SDRC Bill Lattin 102.008 145.000 140
908 I PS Salted Peanut HiDsrtRcrs Vicky Spring 113.391 125.000 181
960 B GL Brissette Racing SDRC Bob Brissette 153.749 229.606 133
988 J BFS Costella Yacoucci Super Fours Rick Yacoucci 203.515 168.095 260
1169 D GR Ferguson & Martin Road Runners Mike Ferguson 182.939 201.894 181
1171 F GMR Tracer Racing Gear Grinders Tim Billington 170.089 166.472 228
1174 D GR 3-D Racing Rod Riders Karen Davis 162.851 201.894 161
1193 D P/MP Jeffrey Goddard Sidewinders Jeffrey Goddard 141.529 136.163 230
1331 C GT Rad Kirby Carl Johansson HiDsrtRcrs Rad Kirby 149.457 183.670 162
1928 B CGC Don Stegen Gear Grinders Don Stegen 177.461 198.851 178
1934 D STR Shaen Magan Milers Shaen Magan 164.035 184.991 177
1938 XO VGC Pat Riley Road Runners Pat Riley 98.156 139.375 140
1954 C CFALT Hallucination HiDsrtRcrs Pat Gudvangen 189.404 213.929 177
2002 C GMS Roland Percey Milers Roland Percey 213.909 25
2111 H BGC Larry's Old Volks Home / White Goose Bar Sidewinders Mike Manghelli 125.844 145.683 172
2211 AA GL Ratical Gear Grinders Wm T. Smith 220.000 25
2555 F P/MP Buchele & Thomas Sidewinders Shawn Buchele 111.432 121.963 182
3400 D FRMR Bean Bandits Immortals SDRC Fabian Valdez 186.012 210.000 177
4384 C M/MP Lakeview Cruiser Rod Riders Wayn Phillips 156.025 186.367 167
7001 G PRO Toby's Pinto GoldCstRdsts Fred Schwalenberg 115.619 141.824 163
7700 F BFMR Xtreme Freedom Special LSR Gil Gillis 188.294 185.000 228
9999 H GL Rice / Vigeant Gear Grinders James Rice 164.824 178.297 184
195B 175CC SC-VF Dale Martin Sidewinders Dale Martin 74.563 62.000 237
271B 500CC A-PBG R. Nelson MDR Airtech SDRC Randy Nelson 160.331 134.000 251
323B 250CC A-G Emergency Race Squad Sidewinders Dean Lamborn 108.419 146.615 147
349B 1000CC SC-PG Willie Buchta Gear Grinders Willie Buchta 124.942 123.000 226
400B 1350CC P-PP Thompson's Gear Grinders Neil Thompson Sr 124.087 146.000 169
408B 500CC A-VBG Hellz A Poppin SDRC Fritz Kott 97.602 120.000 162
414B 350CC A-VG Jr Speed Scott SDRC Jill Allen Iverson 76.072 101.528 149
525B 650CC P-P Honda Racing Gear Grinders Ralph Leclercq 141.412 164.182 172
539B 1650CC APS-BF Noonan / Derwin Racing SDRC John Noonan 235.924 221.371 239
540B 350CC A-VG Scott Baxter Road Runners Scott Baxter 67.268 101.528 132
592B 500CC APS-PG Anderson's Norton Road Runners Bill Anderson 122.787 127.000 193
599B 500CC SC-VG Wheel Tramps BSA LSR Matthew Shuss 78.344 102.634 152
638B 500CC APS-PG Ace Garage T100R Gear Grinders Martin L. Doerfler 121.264 127.000 190
659B 1650CC A-PF GreenLeaf Goetsch Gear Grinders Bud Greenleaf 121.509 172.871 140
726B 500CC APS-G David Gear Grinders James Manning 106.677 166.970 127
739B 125CC A-BG F/L Mitchell Gear Grinders John Mitchell 91.862 100.000 183
746B 1000CC A-VF Broken Spoke Special SDRC Dave Iverson 135.917 137.000 198
762B 500CC P-P Suzuki Racers HiDsrtRcrs Scott Gregory 137.854 141.000 195
765B 750CC A-PG FRS Engineering Guest Randy Smith 102.098 134.000 0
854B 1350CC SC-BF Noonan / Moreland SDRC John Noonan 216.056 187.813 253
915B 250CC APS-G Katatonic Gear Grinders Katrina Herbert 129.978 157.624 164
925B 250CC APS-G Mad Kat Rod Riders David Willis 95.180 157.624 120
971B 1350CC P-P Old Number Seven HiDsrtRcrs Shane San Miguel 188.838 203.392 185
1114B 1650CC APS-BF Scott Guthrie Racing Gear Grinders Jason McVicar 224.379 221.371 228
1127B 750CC SC-PBG MPH Racing Sidewinders Harry Meeker 128.905 130.250 197
1541B 1350CC A-BG Horner Thompson SDRC Scott Horner (2 Club) 206.761 202.107 229
1679B 1350CC P-P Leslie Porterfield Gear Grinders Leslie Porterfield 144.894 203.392 142
1927B 1350CC APS-F Connie & Nick Gear Grinders Connie Beavers 189.654 213.460 177
1974B 1350CC P-P SAS Racing Sidewinders Pat Womack 185.554 203.392 182
2655B 250CC APS-G Riches Nelson Vagades SDRC O. Vagades 127.532 157.624 161
2656B 1350CC P-P Riches Nelson SDRC Kent Riches 184.238 203.392 181
2711B 1650CC A-PF Tatro Machine Special SDRC Keenoh Tatro 162.654 172.871 188
2797B 1000CC A-G Eric Ross Gear Grinders Eric Ross 132.576 172.416 153
3777B 1350CC APS-BG Nick & Connie Gear Grinders Nick Nicolaides 217.720 223.524 194
4763B 1350CC APS-G Black Sunshine HiDsrtRcrs Mike Hutton 176.993 205.891 171
4949B 50CC SCS-F Buddfab Streamliner SDRC John Buddenbaum 97.752 108.342 180
5050B 250CC S-F Costella - Rock Eliminators Nick Rock 154.710 142.000 237
5151B 500CC P-PV Bonneville Brenda Gear Grinders P. P. Anderson 100.246 101.000 198
6880B 1350CC A-BG Scott McLeod Gear Grinders Scott McLeod 200.451 202.107 198
8887B 650CC P-P Michael Hawk Guest Mike Hawk 132.510 164.182 0


2017 Calendar

Audio Streaming & Archives
Next Live Event...
TBD

News Links

New Chat Room! Non-Java!
Tues. 7PM MT
Register, it's easy....
(just no spaces in your name)
....and give it a try!

Email List

Bonneville Lodging

Save the Salt



Landracing.com
Thanks YOU!


 



Follow the Team...

Introduction

Episode 1) Overview Video

Episode 2) The Transmission

Episode 3) The Engine

Episode 4) The Drive Train

Episode 5) Body and Paint

Episode 6) Dyno Run