HOME    PHOTOS    FORUM    CALENDAR    RECORDS    HISTORY    TECH & FAQs    VIDEO    CONTACT    LINKS   
SCTA-BNI
• El Mirage
• SpeedWeek
• World Finals
USFRA
• World of Speed
ECTA
DLRA
LTA
Texas Mile
Mojave Mile
Top Speed Shootout
Bonneville Motorcycle Speed Trials
Swedish Landracing
• SpeedWeekend on Ice
El Mirage Ladies
Auxiliary
Utah Motorsports Foundation
200 MPH Club
FIA
FIM
AMA




Credit cards or PayPal
It's easy !

(not tax deductible)

More Info....

Many thanks to you all!



Kudos Laser Web Site

• • •

200 MPH Club Plaques
More Info


Engraving on trophies, mugs, glassware and much more!

Kudos Laser mug

Want to know who's who when you're racing?? Ever forget who you are?

We have the solution.




More.....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time Until SpeedWeek 2017

May 5-6, 2007 was the first El Mirage meet of the year. There were 138 entries, that resulted in 21 records, 292 vehicle starts. It was reported that it was one of the best courses on the dirt in a very long period of time. There was one new entry into the El Mirage 200 Club, Paul Kelly in E/GS running 208.331 mph. Fastest car was Fred Dannenfelzer, DMR Racing, running 290.141 mph in the B/BFL class. Mark Richmond was fast bike of the meet on a turbo Hayabusa running 229.822 mph on a 217 mph record in the 1350cc APS-BF class. Read on for the results of meet.

Number Engine Body Entry Name Club Driver/Rider Speed Record
1 I GS Barnyard Bearcat SDRC James Knapp 159.285 173.781
32 V4F FR Harold Johansen Sidewinders Lloyd Stehling 99.050 120.000
36 C FR Al Eshenbaugh Lakers Al Eshenbaugh 233.337 228.951
40 F BSTR Glenn Chambers SDRC Glenn Chambers 174.177 156.344
43 V4F FL Stewart Family & Creel Milers Jeff Stewart 84.496 140.000
44 B BFL DRM Racing Milers Fred Dannenfelzer 290.141 306.957
50 F FMR Freudiger/Cline Sidewinders William Freudiger 186.215 183.061
51 A GL Summers Banuelos Neuenschwander Eliminators Robert Banuelos   226.129
58 B GALT L&M Racing LSR Larry Teeters 161.152 204.978
66 D GR BMR Racing Milers Alan Fogliadini 189.372 201.894
85 C GC Ferguson & Adams Road Runners Amanda Ferguson 183.245 191.961
98 G GL Martin / Morgan / Envart Super Fours Carolyn Sager 55.520 170.512
108 XF GRMR Brent Racing SDRC Donald Brent   150.000
112 V4F BSTR So What Speed Shop Milers Irene Hanchard 85.377 95.000
126 D CGC Cohn - Jucewic Monza Sidewinders Bob Jucewic 199.906 187.856
128 B GT Ed Van Scoy Gear Grinders Ed Van Scoy 72.853 200.823
131 F GMR Bean Bandits - Auto Power SDRC Julio Hernandez 154.719 161.098
148 A BFR Bob Eaton LSR Bob Eaton   240.000
151 B BGL S & M Racing Sidewinders Rich Manchen 242.694 250.943
152 V4 BGL The Old Crow Sidewinders Bobby Green   180.000
154 XO PRO Green Hornet SDRC Bill Stephens   134.096
173 D STR Shane Hill Sidewinders Shane Hill 168.063 184.991
180 XF BFS McCain & Houtz Super Fours Dave McCain 190.219 192.158
198 F BGT Carlson / AEM Racing Milers Ken Carlson 179.292 161.810
200 TO TO Roads End Gang Sp SDRC Dan Hostetter 148.499 -1.000
203 H GR Callaway - Burns HiDsrtRcrs Paula Burns 132.703 133.037
208 G STR Great Bear Racing Rod Riders David Basham 146.886 136.222
216 D FCC Tom Thumb Special Gear Grinders Barry Bryant 208.831 211.085
218 XO STR Eightinarowracing Sidewinders Jerry Cleland 147.486 155.000
220 G PRO Dave Richardson Sidewinders Dave Richardson 140.336 141.824
236 C GMS 4 Janey 2 LSR Jim Thomas 169.075 213.909
247 V4 GMR Joe & Dave Murray Sidewinders Joe Murray 159.492 164.933
266 A FS Saidecke Zutarven Eliminators Pat Saldecke 163.002 253.991
270 XO VGCC Young Brothers Sidewinders Chandler Young 149.714 155.952
277 C GR The Barbee Boys Super Fours Alan Barbee 202.166 214.608
296 XF PP Jake Doomey SDRC Jake Doomey 95.107 105.000
303 XO FALT Finn Father Plues Milers Kent Plues 160.773 171.355
363 B GC Cook & Cook Lakers Carl Cook 198.902 206.458
369 D FR Wilson & Waters Super Fours Greg Waters 130.301 212.180
437 XF PRO Escargo Racing HiDsrtRcrs Tyler Staudt 104.912 130.813
468 B DS Goodfellow Crusher HiDsrtRcrs Lynn Goodfellow 202.539 200.000
471 D FR Ruiz Hedrich SDRC Skip Hedrich 168.945 212.180
486 G BGL Chilson Racing Gear Grinders Dan Chilson 188.144 199.302
493 H GRMR Moreland Noonan Lux SDRC Bob Moreland 149.627 130.000
501 XF VGCC Gene Winfield Sidewinders Gene Winfield 87.091 141.553
503 F GMR Pro Per Racing LSR Mike Cook Jr 159.476 161.098
509 A GMS Sundance GoldCstRdsts Harold Motsenbocker 181.966 215.000
511 D BSTR Vintage Hot Rod LSR Donny Cummins 192.673 186.861
532 B GALT Moon Coupe Eliminators Tim Cunha 169.102 204.978
538 AA FMR Frontuto Bros Milers Mark Johnson 224.008 250.000
570 G BGMR Bud Free Gear Grinders Bud Free 149.981 164.526
572 XXF FR Ferguson Racing Rod Riders Don Ferguson 155.704 165.130
587 C BSTR Salty Dog Gear Grinders John Drake 168.933 184.540
635 B GMR Salty Dogs Racing GoldCstRdsts John Rank 214.982 218.594
656 XF VOT Doug Adler Sidewinders Doug Adler 99.449 133.342
664 E GS Kelly & Hall Racing Eliminators Paul Kelly 208.331 198.194
675 XXO GALT Harris & Wester Road Runners Richard Ross 172.784 162.421
686 V4F GMR Creel and Nelson Super Fours Eric Nelson 114.726 126.247
700 C BFMR Dincau & Friends SDRC Russell Johnson 74.839 256.410
716 AA FR Brauer & Sons LSR Mike Brauer 224.451 223.450
721 C BGCC Banks Racing LSR Ernest Banks Sr 158.476 210.329
742 C BGMS IKUYA's Z Sidewinders Ikuya Negishi 103.111 240.752
749 C GCC Greg Everitt & Crew LSR Greg Everitt 128.865 224.632
795 F CPRO C O B Special Milers Gary Cobb 120.307 160.000
811 D FR Cummins Beck Davidson LSR Dave Davidson 178.865 212.180
832 A GR Eyres Simonis Leas SDRC Eric Eyres 206.662 214.350
836 D STR Tee Time Racing SDRC Tom Gilliland 102.787 184.991
838 AA STR Edwall and Rector SDRC Bob Rector 178.090 190.154
848 XF BSTR Stuhaan / Kranz LSR Richard Stuhaan 146.126 155.000
866 B GT Progear-ETA Spec SDRC Mark Lintner 166.886 200.823
882 C GR Felton Bunch Sidewinders Donald Felton 146.755 214.608
908 I PS Salted Peanut HiDsrtRcrs Vicky Spring 114.607 125.000
940 F BFR O&W Racing Team SDRC Steve Weber 98.575 180.000
960 C GL Brissette Racing SDRC Bob Brissette 205.114 210.592
988 J BGS Costella Yacoucci Super Fours Rick Yacoucci 173.197 140.000
1169 D GR Ferguson & Martin Road Runners Mike Ferguson 182.061 201.894
1174 D GR 3-D Racing Rod Riders Karen Davis 164.180 201.894
1331 C GT Carl Johansson HiDsrtRcrs Carl Johansson 142.433 183.670
1661 AA CBGALT Bakersfield Boys Sidewinders Ron Raines   220.000
1934 E BSTR Shaen Magan Milers Shaen Magan 136.226 181.647
1936 B GMR Robert Jackson Milers Robert Jackson 200.795 218.594
1938 XO VGC Pat Riley Road Runners Pat Riley 137.219 139.368
1952 V4 BGL Bobby Green Sidewinders Bobby Green 106.028 180.000
1966 F BGALT Dally Covair Sidewinders Phillip Dally 144.169 160.000
1975 D CBFALT Hairball Racing Gear Grinders Howard Hoffman 206.528 205.970
2111 H M/MP White Goose Bar Racing Sidewinders Mike Manghelli 114.661 111.331
2132 F BGALT Hordata Rod Riders Doug Macmillan 165.756 160.000
2626 C P/MP STD Racing Rod Riders Tom Sauter 184.839 173.776
2882 C GMS Roland Percey Milers Roland Percey   213.909
2929 C FR Team Greenrose LSR Meta Kane 181.233 228.951
3400 D GRMR Bean Bandits / Immortals Milers Fabian Valdez 194.985 191.831
4384 C M/MP Lakeview Cruiser Rod Riders Wayn Phillips 152.862 186.367
4710 U MDT Salt Toy LSR Jim Dunn 159.067 160.023
7700 F BFMR Xtreme Freedom Special LSR Gil Gillis 172.232 185.000
8002 XXF VOT Robie Faulkner SDRC Robie Faulkner 113.903 151.617
9999 H GL Rice Vigeant Racing Gear Grinders Mark Vigeant 160.318 178.297
1B 175CC P-PV Team McLeish HD Gear Grinders Derek McLeish 57.761 67.000
139B 1350CC APS-BG Bill Chambers LSR Bill Chambers 184.182 223.524
195B 175CC SC-VG Dale Martin Sidewinders Dale Martin 75.091 58.000
257B 750CC A-PG John Davis SDRC John Davis   134.000
271B 500CC A-PBG R. Nelson MDR Airtech SDRC Randy Nelson 113.255 134.000
349B 1000CC SC-PG Willie Buchta Gear Grinders Willie Buchta 116.395 123.000
400B 1350CC A-PG Thompson's Gear Grinders Neil Thompson 123.368 166.431
408B 650CC SC-VF Full House Mouse 2 SDRC Fritz Kott 115.020 113.077
442B 650CC A-F Jason Kott Racing SDRC Jason Kott 146.088 167.000
524B 1000CC P-PP F/L Mitchell Gear Grinders John Mitchell 133.656 137.000
539B 1350CC APS-G Derwin / Noonan Racing SDRC Michelle Derwin 166.748 205.891
540B 350CC A-VG Scott Baxter Road Runners Scott Baxter   101.528
567B 1350CC APS-BF Baling Wire Racing Gear Grinders Mark Richmond 229.822 217.805
592B 500CC APS-PG Anderson's Norton Road Runners Bill Anderson 122.240 127.000
599B 500CC SC-VG Wheel Tramps BSA LSR Matthew Shuss 87.191 102.634
638B 500CC APS-PG Ace Garage T100R Gear Grinders Martin L. Doerfler 118.720 127.000
640B 1650CC APS-G Billy Epps Gear Grinders Billy Epps 156.551 213.556
665B OMEGA WE RE - Volt Sidewinders Zachary Norman 69.708 100.000
680B 500CC A-G OB Allen Racing SDRC Billy Epps 101.277 156.925
726B 500CC APS-G David Gear Grinders James Manning 114.140 166.970
746B 1000CC A-VF Broken Spoke Special SDRC Dave Iverson 133.598 137.000
769B 1650CC A-PG Pig Pen Racing LSR Tim Wetzel 90.558 173.188
854B 1350CC SC-BG Noonan / Moreland SDRC John Noonan 187.059 167.000
858B 125CC APS-F Van Butler Racing Gear Grinders Cathy Butler   127.812
859B 125CC APS-G Van Butler Racing Gear Grinders Cathy Butler 130.765 129.120
925B 250CC APS-G Mad Kat Gear Grinders James Manning 104.591 157.624
966B 250CC APS-G Wheel Tramps RS250 LSR Glen L'heureux 148.945 157.624
971B 1350CC P-P Shane San Miguel Guest Shane San Miguel 177.608 203.392
1127B 750CC SC-PBG MPH Racing Sidewinders Harry Meeker 130.250 127.323
1217B 100CC P-PP Corporal Sam Gear Grinders Doug Robinson 56.354 60.000
1541B 1350CC A-BG Heads Up Performance SDRC Scott Horner 148.963 202.107
1717B 1350CC A-PG O.R.M. SDRC Mark Mehran 121.521 166.431
1927B 1350CC APS-F Nick & Connie Gear Grinders Connie Beavers 180.636 213.460
1974B 1350CC P-P SAS Fire Sidewinders Pat Wormack 179.808 203.392
2145B UNLIM APS-PF Moreland Perko SDRC Doug Perko 146.664 205.328
2655B 250CC P-P Riches Nelson Vagedas SDRC Dustin Vagedas 109.595 115.000
2656B 1350CC P-P Riches Nelson MDR SDRC Kent Riches 183.611 203.392
2797B 1000CC A-G Eric Ross Gear Grinders Eric Ross 128.557 172.416
3777B 1350CC APS-BG Nick & Connie Gear Grinders Nick Nicolaides 187.071 223.524
4174B 2000CC APS-PG Purple People Eater Gear Grinders Mike Blaisdell   173.342
4763B 1350CC APS-G Black Sunshine HiDsrtRcrs Michael Hutton 179.142 205.891
4949B 50CC S-F Buddfab Streamliner SDRC John Buddenbaum 113.111 105.200
5050B 250CC S-G Costella - Rock Eliminators Nick Rock 144.568 135.000

 



2017 Calendar

Audio Streaming & Archives
Next Live Event...
TBD

News Links

New Chat Room! Non-Java!
Tues. 7PM MT
Register, it's easy....
(just no spaces in your name)
....and give it a try!

Email List

Bonneville Lodging

Save the Salt


Landracing.com
Thanks YOU!


(Updated list coming)

 



Follow the Team...

Introduction

Episode 1) Overview Video

Episode 2) The Transmission

Episode 3) The Engine

Episode 4) The Drive Train

Episode 5) Body and Paint

Episode 6) Dyno Run